Hi everyone, how do you see the multiline code in this forum? I see it like this in macOS 10.13.6 and Firefox or Safari, but there are three lines:
https://forum.openoffice.org/en/forum/v ... 51#p526751
[Solved] Multiline code in the [code] window
- charlie.it
- Volunteer
- Posts: 418
- Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:12 pm
- Location: Italy
[Solved] Multiline code in the [code] window
- Attachments
-
- Schermata 2022-07-27 alle 16.16.36.png (26.3 KiB) Viewed 7438 times
Last edited by MrProgrammer on Wed Aug 03, 2022 10:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Tagged ✓ [Solved] -- MrProgrammer, forum moderator
Reason: Tagged ✓ [Solved] -- MrProgrammer, forum moderator
charlie
Italian AOO Admin
macOS 14.6.1 Sonoma M1: Open Office 4.1.15 - LibreOffice 7.5.7.1
http://www.charlieopenoffice.altervista.org
Italian AOO Admin
macOS 14.6.1 Sonoma M1: Open Office 4.1.15 - LibreOffice 7.5.7.1
http://www.charlieopenoffice.altervista.org
- MrProgrammer
- Moderator
- Posts: 5099
- Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:57 pm
- Location: Wisconsin, USA
Re: Multiline code
I use [pre] [/pre] tags:
SELECT (SELECT COUNT( "Gender" ) AS "F" FROM "R_GenderF") As "F", (SELECT COUNT( "Gender" ) AS "M" FROM "R_GenderM") AS "M" FROM (SELECT COUNT( "Gender" ) AS "F" FROM "R_GenderF"), (SELECT COUNT( "Gender" ) AS "M" FROM "R_GenderM")
But I can also use the [code] [/code] tags for multiline code. In your post, I see a single line in your code box. I don't have that problem when I use the code feature on MacOS and Safari.
Code: Select all
SELECT
(SELECT COUNT( "Gender" ) AS "F" FROM "R_GenderF") As "F",
(SELECT COUNT( "Gender" ) AS "M" FROM "R_GenderM") AS "M"
FROM
(SELECT COUNT( "Gender" ) AS "F" FROM "R_GenderF"),
(SELECT COUNT( "Gender" ) AS "M" FROM "R_GenderM")
Explain why you believe there are three lines. I see only one.
Mr. Programmer
AOO 4.1.7 Build 9800, MacOS 13.7, iMac Intel. The locale for any menus or Calc formulas in my posts is English (USA).
AOO 4.1.7 Build 9800, MacOS 13.7, iMac Intel. The locale for any menus or Calc formulas in my posts is English (USA).
- Hagar Delest
- Moderator
- Posts: 32853
- Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 9:07 pm
- Location: France
Re: Multiline code
+1 (on my xubuntu machine with Firefox). Thus, it doesn't seem strange for me.
LibreOffice 24.8 on Xubuntu 24.10 and 24.8 portable on Windows 10
- charlie.it
- Volunteer
- Posts: 418
- Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 2:12 pm
- Location: Italy
Re: Multiline code
Sorry I expressed myself badly (my English! ), I meant that a part of the code remains hidden on the right side instead of being all visible.
Is it a problem of my browsers?
Is it a problem of my browsers?
charlie
Italian AOO Admin
macOS 14.6.1 Sonoma M1: Open Office 4.1.15 - LibreOffice 7.5.7.1
http://www.charlieopenoffice.altervista.org
Italian AOO Admin
macOS 14.6.1 Sonoma M1: Open Office 4.1.15 - LibreOffice 7.5.7.1
http://www.charlieopenoffice.altervista.org
- Hagar Delest
- Moderator
- Posts: 32853
- Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 9:07 pm
- Location: France
Re: Multiline code
Don't remember on my xubuntu machine but on my Windows 10 machine this morning, I see the horizontal slider with Brave:
LibreOffice 24.8 on Xubuntu 24.10 and 24.8 portable on Windows 10
Re: Multiline code
With Safari on iOS (iPad) there is no scroll bar, until you drag the contents. On Waterfox (Linux), the scroll bar appears as expected
Slackware 15 64 bit
Apache OpenOffice 4.1.15
LibreOffice 24.8.3.2; SlackBuild for 24.8.3 by Eric Hameleers
---------------------
Apache OpenOffice 4.1.15
LibreOffice 24.8.3.2; SlackBuild for 24.8.3 by Eric Hameleers
---------------------
Roses are Red, Violets are Blue
Unexpected '{' on line 32
.- MrProgrammer
- Moderator
- Posts: 5099
- Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 7:57 pm
- Location: Wisconsin, USA
Re: Multiline code
Safari 14.1.2 on MacOS 10.14.6 also shows a scroll bar for your code window.
When I use pre tags, I am telling the editor that I have preformatted the text so leave it alone. Use a monospace font, do not suppress multiple spaces, do not left-justify by removing leading spaces, and do not wrap it at word boundaries. Since the text isn't word wrapped automatically, it is my responsibility to ensure that the lines are short enough so the content can be viewed as desired. I hardly ever use code tags but I believe this indicates that the editor should use a monospace font and is never allowed to wrap the text, thus it's best to keep the lines short, as I did with the code window in my previous post by adding NewLines as needed. When you add NewLines, the code window will provide a multiline display. But your code window does (for me) provide a horizontal scrollbar so I can view long lines. I have modified your subject line for the topic to clarify that you are asking about the code window.
iPads have relatively small screens. So Apple likes to hide scroll bars unless on them because they use valuable screen real estate. There may be a Setting which helps one control this behavior. If not, I understand that Apple just wants to keep the user interface simple, since that is what most customers need.
Mr. Programmer
AOO 4.1.7 Build 9800, MacOS 13.7, iMac Intel. The locale for any menus or Calc formulas in my posts is English (USA).
AOO 4.1.7 Build 9800, MacOS 13.7, iMac Intel. The locale for any menus or Calc formulas in my posts is English (USA).
- Hagar Delest
- Moderator
- Posts: 32853
- Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 9:07 pm
- Location: France
Re: Multiline code in the [code] window
On my xubuntu machine with Firefox, the slider appears only when the mouse hovers the area.
LibreOffice 24.8 on Xubuntu 24.10 and 24.8 portable on Windows 10